2014 qingdao International Horticultural Exposition

中文|中文繁体

Papaver nudicaule

Updated:2014-04-11

Binomial name: Papaver nudicaule

Common name: Iceland Poppy

Family: Papaveraceae

The Iceland Poppy is a boreal flowering plant. Native to subpolar regions of Europe, Asia and North America, and the mountains of Central Asia (but not in Iceland), Icelandpoppies are hardy but short-lived perennials, often grown as biennials, that yield large, papery, bowl-shaped, lightly fragrant flowers supported by hairy, 30 cm, curved stems among feathery blue-green foliage 3-15 cm long. Flowering is from May to July. The wild species blooms in white or yellow. All parts of this plant are likely to be poisonous.

Opening Time

Time: April 25 - Oct 25, 2014
Open: April 25, 2014
Close: Oct 25, 2014

April 25 – June 2
Sept 1 – Oct 25
9:00am - 6:00pm
Last entry: 5:00pm
Last tickets are sold at 5:00pm

June 3 – August 31
9:00am - 10:00pm
Last entry: 9:00pm
Last tickets are sold from 9:00am - 10:00pm